added product

product already added

Skip to main content

"point to point" SAT+DTT bidirectional system

Home / Fiber optic / Optical converters / "point to point" SAT+DTT bidirectional system

Active components for the conversion of the SAT/TV signal into an installation with fiber optic distribution. In order to distribute the TV signal via fiber optic it is first necessary to convert the signal into optic and then, before sending it to the users, re-convert it into electric. This is the reason why every kind of optic converter is always available as Transmitter (electric-to-optic) or Receiver (optic-to-electric). There are several models of optic converter:
Optic LNB for SAT only installations or LNB KIT + interface for mixed distributions on single fiber, bi-directional kits, TV-only converters and wide band SAT signal distribution interfaces with recessed sockets and built-in optical converter.

serie_22200.JPG

codedescriptionfeatures
80618TOptical transmitter for bidirectional system• Point-to-point fiber optic transmission over a single mode fiber from LNB or Multiswitch to User of RF satellite signal in 950-2150 MHz band and of Digital Terrestrial signal in 40-860 MHz band (optional) • Return path transmission on the same fiber from the User to LNB or Multiswitch of 14/18 Volt, 22 KHz, Unicable SCR and DISEqC controls for the switch of the 4 HH,VH,HL,VL band • Full compatibility with traditional coaxial cable installations • Optical source 80618T: laser DFB (1550 nm) 4 dBm • Optical source 80618R: laser FP (1310 nm) -3 dBm • Optical connectors: SC-APC • Electrical connectors: F-type • RF input signal level: 65-75 dBμV each carrier
80618ROptical receiver for bidirectional system

Choose Theme Colors
Predefined Color Skins